Primer on Privacy

Primer on Privacy

Overview:
As of January 1, 2004, all organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity will be covered by the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The 30-minute e-learning module provides an introduction to privacy definitions and concepts, explains why privacy is an increasingly important concern in Canada and around the world, reviews the purpose and scope of PIPEDA, explains why privacy is an important issue for organizations, and describes the responsibilities of employees. Additional resources are provided for those who wish to explore the content in more depth. A glossary provides definitions of privacy words and phrases. A self-assessment allows employees to check their understanding of the material covered. A certificate will be awarded to those who pass the exam.

Target Audience:
Employees; business owners; anyone who handles personal information
90 days Access / 0 Course Hrs
  • Details
  • Requirements

Details

Overview:
As of January 1, 2004, all organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity will be covered by the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The 30-minute e-learning module provides an introduction to privacy definitions and concepts, explains why privacy is an increasingly important concern in Canada and around the world, reviews the purpose and scope of PIPEDA, explains why privacy is an important issue for organizations, and describes the responsibilities of employees. Additional resources are provided for those who wish to explore the content in more depth. A glossary provides definitions of privacy words and phrases. A self-assessment allows employees to check their understanding of the material covered. A certificate will be awarded to those who pass the exam.

Target Audience:
Employees; business owners; anyone who handles personal information

Enrollment Options:
Self-Paced
90 days Access Course Code: T3198
No Instructor, Start Anytime
$35.00 USD

Requirements

Our courses are optimized to run on a PC with Windows 98 or higher equipped with Internet Explorer 5.5 or later and connected to the Internet. Ensure you have no pop-up blockers installed. Pentium class computer. 266 MHz processor (300+ MHz recommended). 32 MB RAM (64 MB recommended). Any Windows Based Operating System. SVGA monitor capable of 16-bit colour and 800 x 600 screen resolution. Sound card with speakers or headphones. Internet Explorer 5.5 or greater, or Netscape 7 or greater. Some courses require the Macromedia Flash 6 Player or Shockwave Player. Both players are downloadable for FREE. Minimum 56.6 Kbps Internet connection (High Speed cable, DSL-class or broadband access recommended).